Privacy Policy - Allegro Coffee

Allegro Coffee Company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Whole Foods Market®.

Please find our parent company’s privacy policy here.

———-

Allegro Coffee

Additional Disclosures for California Customers

Last Updated: January 1, 2020

These “Additional Disclosures for California Customers” apply only to customers who are residents of the state of California, and to the personal information of those customers that is collected by Allegro Coffee Company (“Allegro,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) both online—via any Allegro website, mobile application, or other online service that includes a link to these additional disclosures or via a third-party website or application—and offline.

Notice at Collection

The table below sets forth the categories of personal information that may be collected by Allegro, and the business and commercial purposes for which the categories of personal information may be used.

Categories of Personal Information
Identifiers – including real name, alias, postal address, date of birth, unique personal identifier (such as telephone number and cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technologies), online identifier, user name and password, internet protocol address, and email address  

  • Providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; administering contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions; marketing; data analytics; product/service improvement and development; internal research and development; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; auditing related to a current interaction with a customer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards; and debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

 

Financial Information – including credit/debit card number, security code, and expiration date  

  • Processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; processing payments; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; and providing customer service

 

Commercial Information – including records of products or services purchased or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, and event registration/attendance information  

  • Providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; event management; marketing; data analytics; product/service improvement and development; internal research and development; and detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

 

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information – including browsing history, search history, information regarding a customer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement  

  • Providing customer service; marketing; data analytics; product/service improvement and development; internal research and development; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; auditing related to a current interaction with a customer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards; and debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

 

Audio Information – including voicemails left on our customer service hotline  

  • Providing customer service

 

Questionnaire/Survey Responses

 

 

  • Providing customer service; marketing; data analytics; product/service improvement and development; and internal research and development

 

Other – Any other information a customer provides to us in connection with a customer service request or otherwise  

  • Providing customer service; and any other purpose relevant to the reason that the information is provided

 

 

In addition, we may use any of the categories of personal information that may be collected to comply with legal obligations, to pursue or defend against legal actions or claims, and to protect the rights, property, life, health, security, and/or safety of us or any third party.

For more information about our privacy practices, please see the California-Specific Privacy Policy below.

California-Specific Privacy Policy

  1. Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

We describe below the categories of personal information collected in the preceding 12 months and, for each category of personal information collected, the categories of sources of that personal information, the business and commercial purposes for collection, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information is disclosed for a business purpose or commercial purpose.

Allegro does not sell our customers’ personal information.

  • Identifiers – including real name, alias, postal address, date of birth, unique personal identifier (such as telephone number and cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technologies), online identifier, user name and password, internet protocol address, and email address
    • Categories of Sources: Directly from customers and from service providers
    • Purposes for Collection: Providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; verifying customer information; processing payments; administering contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions; marketing; data analytics; product/service improvement and development; internal research and development; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; auditing related to a current interaction with a customer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards; and debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
    • Categories of Third Parties: Service providers, law enforcement, and social networks (where a customer has requested to share content on a social network)

 

  • Financial Information – including credit/debit card number, security code, and expiration date
    • Categories of Sources: Directly from customers
    • Purposes for Collection: Processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; processing payments; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; and providing customer service
    • Categories of Third Parties: Service providers, payment processors, and law enforcement

 

  • Commercial Information – including records of products or services purchased or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, and event registration/attendance information
    • Categories of Sources: Directly from customers and from service providers
    • Purposes for Collection: Providing customer service; processing or fulfilling orders and transactions; event management; marketing; data analytics; product/service improvement and development; internal research and development; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; and administration of claims and handling of customer incidents
    • Categories of Third Parties: Service providers and law enforcement
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information – including browsing history, search history, information regarding a customer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
    • Categories of Sources: Directly from customers and from service providers
    • Purposes for Collection: Providing customer service; marketing; data analytics; product/service improvement and development; internal research and development; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; auditing related to a current interaction with a customer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards; and debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
    • Categories of Third Parties: Service providers
  • Audio/Visual Information – including voicemails left on our customer service hotline
    • Categories of Sources: Directly from customers
    • Purposes for Collection: Providing customer service
    • Categories of Third Parties: Service providers
  • Questionnaire/Survey Responses
    • Categories of Sources: Directly from customers
    • Purposes for Collection: Providing customer service; marketing; data analytics; product/service improvement and development; and internal research and development
    • Categories of Third Parties: Service providers
  • Other – Any other information a customer has provided to us in connection with a customer service request or otherwise
    • Categories of Sources: Directly from customers
    • Purposes for Collection: Providing customer service and any other purpose relevant to the reason that the information was provided
    • Categories of Third Parties: Service providers and any other third party relevant to the reason that the information was provided

Any of the categories of personal information described above may be collected from, and/or shared with, our affiliates.  And, we may use and disclose any of the categories of personal information described above:

  • as necessary to comply with legal obligations;
  • in response to subpoenas or other legal process or, if in our good faith opinion, such disclosure is required by law;
  • at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation;
  • to pursue or defend against legal actions or claims;
  • to protect the rights, property, life, health, security, and/or safety of us or any third party; and
  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition of all or any portion of Allegro assets, financing, disposal, conveyance or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company.

In addition, we may collect and use any other personal information for any other purpose, and share it with any other third party, with your consent or at your direction.

  1. Your Rights

Access/Deletion

California customers have the right to request:

  • that Allegro disclose what personal information about them that we collect, use, and disclose, including the specific pieces of the personal information about them that we have collected (referred to as an “access request” or a “request to know”); and
  • that Allegro delete the personal information about them collected or maintained by Allegro (referred to as a “deletion request”).

California customers may submit an access or deletion request (each, a “California Consumer Rights Request”) by completing the online request form or calling us at 800-277-1107.  Before we can begin fulfilling a request, we will need to verify your identity by validating that you have control over the email address that was provided with the request.  To do so, we will send a verification email asking you to verify your identity.  In limited cases, we may request additional information to verify your identity.

California customers may designate an authorized agent to submit a California Consumer Rights Request To do so, please have the agent submit a request on your behalf by completing the online request form or calling us at 800-277-1107.

When submitting a request, the agent will need to:

  1. Provide your name, email address, and phone number when prompted by the online request form or the Customer Care representative.
  2. Provide their own name and email address, a statement indicating that they are acting as an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf, and, if applicable, a statement indicating that you have provided them with a power of attorney that is valid under California law. That information should be included , or, if the request is made by phone, that information should be provided to the Customer Care representative.

After the agent has submitted the request, you will receive an email asking you to verify your identity. After you verify your identity, we may follow up with you and/or your agent to gather any additional information we need to fulfill the request.

In accordance with California law, we have a policy of responding to only two access requests from a customer in a 12-month period.

Non-Discrimination

In addition, you have a right to not receive discriminatory treatment by Allegro for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by California law.

Opt Out of Certain Data Sharing

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

We may from time to time elect to share certain information about you collected by us on the Service (as defined in the Privacy Notice) with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may opt out of such future sharing of your personal information (as defined by the California Shine the Light Act) and/or request information about our compliance with this law by sending your request to AllegroProductInquiries@allegrocoffee.com  or by mail to Allegro Coffee Company, 12799 Claude Court, Thornton, Colorado 80241. Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address.

  1. Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about Allegro’s privacy policies and practices, you may contact us at:

Allegro Coffee Company
12799 Claude Court
Thornton, Colorado 80241

By email at AllegroProductInquiries@allegrocoffee.com

By phone at 800-277-1107

 

Love coffee & tea?

Love Discounts?

 

Sign up for our newsletter and get

10% off your first online purchase,

plus exclusive offers.

You have Successfully Subscribed!